This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-176, US Navy |
| Registration: | 154140 |
| MSN: | I-275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 miles north of Souix Falls, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 154140/AE-504 of VA-176, US Navy, based at Oceana NAS. Crashed May 10, 1985 during training in an isolated area of South Dakota 50 miles north of Souix Falls. Both crew - Lt. Coleman Edward Miller, III (pilot)and Lt Commander L. Lalonde (bombardier/navigator) - were killed. According to the following eyewitness report:
"Pilot Lt. Miller was flying his A-6 Aircraft upside down in front of the family farm of the BN LCDR Larry LaLonde. As the crew passed the residence the pilot pulled back on the stick instead of pushing forward and crashed the A-6 nose first into the ground of LCDR Larry LaLonde's family farm. It was a very sad year for us T-bolts of VA-176. We lost two crews that year."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=994251 5.
http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/27237/Coleman-Edward-Miller-Iii 6.
http://www.va176thunderbolts.org/html/taps.htm 