Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161673, Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161673
MSN: I-650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veraguas National Park near Santa Fe, Panama -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) off East coast of Central America
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 161673/AJ-503 of VA-35, US Navy. Crashed on a remote jungle mountainside during a night low level training mission on Apr 1, 1985 North West of Santiago, Panama while operating from USS Nimitz (CVN-68). LCDR Derrick Holmquist (Pilot) and LT Glen Ziegler (B/N) lost. Search and Rescue efforts were not successful in identifying a crash location.
In May of 2019, two expat researchers in Panama hired a local villager to photograph aircraft parts he had seen while hunting. The photographs correlated the wreckage to the missing A6. That same month, the Secretary of Defense tasked the Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency with researching, investigating, and recovering the two missing crew members. AFMES was tasked with identification.
In June of 2019, and expedition was led to attempt to reach the site. Safety considerations halted that effort.

In February and March of 2020, DPAA created a helicopter landing zone on the steep mountainside and began work to survey the site. Dangerous weather conditions and the global pandemic halted operations. In April of 2021, DPAA restarted contracting efforts and close coordination with government of Panama to conduct archaeological work on the site.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/n/nimitz.html
5. https://www.critica.com.pa/nacional/eeuu-buscara-militares-fallecidos-en-veraguas-hace-casi-35-anos-573133
https://www.flickr.com/photos/147861202@N07/43729881944/
https://panamaadvisoryinternationalgroup.com/blog/news-from-panama/recovery-us-navy-6-raygun-503-begun/