This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-176, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151575 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59), off Mayport, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59), off Mayport, Florida |
| Destination airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59), off Mayport, Florida |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151575/'AE-513' of VA-176, US Navy. Badly damaged in a deck fire on March 17, 1986 whil ready for launch on board the USS Forrestal (CV-59) (see link #4). The carrier was off Mayport, Florida, at the time. Returned to Grumman but never repaired. Struck off charge and scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151575.jpg 5.
https://www.intruderassociation.org/guestbook/view.asp Images:

facebook