Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 152934, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152934
MSN: I-238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to loss of control during launch whilst the carrier was in the Gulf of Mexico off the coast of Florida. Pilot Lt D. B. Stanbury and Lt J. W. O'Donnell ejected safely and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/j/john-f-kennedy-cva-67.html