Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158651, Tuesday 10 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-135, US Navy
Registration: 158651
MSN: P-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS America (CVA-66), Gonzo Station, Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA-66), Gonzo Station, Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen
Destination airport:USS America (CVA-66), Gonzo Station, Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 158651/'AB-607' of VAQ-135, based on board the USS AMERICA. (CVA-66). Crashed and destroyed July 10 1984 due to a failed catapult launch off the carrier, which was on station at "Gonzo Station", an area of the Northern Arabian Sea, off the coast of Yemen. According to the following eyewitness account:

"...The plane was nose down going over the deck and ejection was initiated just as the Prowler cleared the deck edge. All aircrew left the plane cleanly and achieved seat man separation, but ECMO 3’s seat, after separating from the aircrew, hit DeBartolomeo in the air. I was an ECMO in VAQ-135 at the time..."

Of the four crew all four ejected, but Lt (JG) Michael J. DeBartolomeo (pilot) died of injuries sustained. The other crew crew - who all ejected and survived were Lt Commander Ken L. Blanford (ECMO 1 seat), Lt D. W. Yip and Lt (JG) Gene E. P. Sullivan (ECMO-3 seat)

Sources:

1. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1984.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS
4. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
5. http://www.thehour.com/news/norwalk/debartolomeo-honored-as-veteran-of-the-month/article_1d926a22-81b5-5cc9-9168-d88cf1e9c2cb.html
6. https://homeportnorthwest.com/2013/04/18/whidbey-family-honors-debartolomeo/

Media: