This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 154132 |
| MSN: | I-267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS John F. Kennedy, Mediterranean Sea, 75 miles south of Cyprus -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67) Mediterranean Sea, 75 miles south of Cypr |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea south of Cyprus, rolled off the front of USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67). Launching bar broke went over the front of the carrier operating the the Mediterranean 75 miles south of Cyprus. Both crew ejected: Lt William "Catfish" Davis (pilot) ejected, and landed back on the carrier. Lt (JG) Mark W. Beach (bombardier/navigator) also ejected, but his parachute was caught on the tail of a parked S-3 Viking aircraft and he was left dangling over the side or the carrier until pulled to safety. During the swaying motion he sustained injuries to his knee and returned to Virginia Beach to recuperate.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 