This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152915 |
| MSN: | I-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zouk Mkael -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67) off coast of Lebanon |
| Destination airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67) off coast of Lebanon |
Narrative:A-6E TRAM BuNo. 152915/'AC-556' of VA-85 "Black Falcons" based on the USS Kennedy. Crashed December 4, 1983 near near Zouk Mkael/Kfar Salwan, 15 Miles East of Beirut, Lebanon. Aircraft shot down by Syrian SAM‑7 during bombing run. The fuselage and a wing were immediately engulfed in flames, and then the right side engine erupted.
According to a published report: "Engaged in a Bombing mission against a Syrian ammunition dump, a radar dish and SAM sites in Lebanon, the aircraft was hit by Syrian missile as they approached target. Goodman ejected. At first it was believed that Lange died in the crash. He had in fact ejected. He landed but he was hit by part of the aircraft canopy or seat pan severing his leg.
Lange bled to death and was put back into the cockpit by Syrians for publicity purposes. Goodman was taken prisoner and tortured and held captive at Damascus. He was released from captivity on 4 January 1984 after intervention by Rev. Jesse Jackson
There is now some doubt to this version of events and it is possible that to ensure his B/N got out LT Lange remained too long in the A-6 and was killed in the crash."
Both crew - Lt Mark "Doppler" Lange (pilot) and Robert O. "Bobby" Goodman (bombardier/navigator) ejected, but, as described above, one was killed and one was taken POW.
Sources:
1.
https://www.jta.org/1983/12/05/archive/u-s-israel-in-separate-air-strikes-over-lebanon-2-u-s-navy-planes-downed-by-syrians 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bobby_Goodman 6.
http://www.acig.info/CMS/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=182&Itemid=0 7.
https://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=44676 