Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158808, Tuesday 28 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 158808
MSN: P-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NOLF Coupeville, Island County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 158808/'NJ-904' of VAQ-129, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island. Lost December 28, 1982 when practicing touch-and-go landings at Naval Outlying Field Coupeville (KNRA/NRA) a military airport located two miles (3 km) southeast of Coupeville, Washington, in Island County about 10 miles south of NAS Whidbey Island.

All three crew - Student Pilot Lt Commander Mike Jenkin, Lt David Dillon and Lt (JG) David Palmer - were Killed. According to the following eyewitness reports:

"A/C from VAQ-129 was conducting touch & go landings at OutLying Field, Coupeville, WA. A/C was in process of making low level right turn when loss of power occurred. A/C rolled to port as crew attempted to eject in heavily wooded area next to runway, resulting in 3 fatalities - Student Pilot Lt CDR Mike Jenkins, Lt David Dillon, LtJG David Palmer.

David Palmer was my roommate - I was the last one to talk with him prior to his flight. He was recovering from a cold and I cautioned him to not fly due to potential inner-ear complications. Since it was only FLPs, he decided to fly."

"I was at OLF Coupeville. VAQ-129 Day Field carrier landing practice. Student Pilot LCDR Mike Jenkins, Lt David Dillon, and one student (father was an USAF Colonel) in the back seat all ejected too low in a 135 degree angle of bank in the turn to downwind landing pattern.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Outlying_Field_Coupeville
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
5. http://www.military.com/daily-news/2014/03/12/navy-pilot-error-caused-prowler-crash-that-killed-3.html

Media:

A U.S. Navy Grumman EA-6B Prowler (BuNo 158808) from Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron 132 (VAQ-132) "Scorpions" aboard the aircraft carrier USS Constellation (CV-64). VAQ-132 was assigned to Carrier Air Wing 9 (CVW-9) aboard the Constellation for a deployment to the Western Pacific and the Indian Ocean from 26 September 1978 to 17 May 1979. The EA-6B 158808 later crashed 35 km south of Oak Harbor, Washington (USA), during a training flight on 28 December 1982 while in service with VAQ-129. Three crew members were killed. EA-6B of VAQ-132 on USS Constellation (CV-64) c1978