Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161264, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-131, US Navy
Registration: 161264
MSN: P-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Independence, Eastern Mediterranean Sea, off Cyprus -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62) off Cyprus
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161246/'AE-604' of VAQ-131 as part of CVW‑6 on board the USS Independence (CVA-62); Lost when went overboard whilst landing on board the USS Independence on July 30 1982 in the Eastern Mediterranean off Cyprus. All three crew ejected, but one was later killed (drowned). According to an eyewitness report:

"Regarding the loss of EA-6B, BuNo 161246 aboard USS Independence on 30 July, 1982, that loss was due to the hook 'spearing' only one of the three strands which make up an arresting cable. During roll out, the strand separated and the aircraft was unable to get airborne again due to the partial arrestment. All three aircrew successfully ejected at extremely low altitude immediately in front of the angle deck. Lt Chris Rowell and Lt Commander Charles Tompkins survived the ejection.

However, Lt Hubert “Roy” Hodge, who survived the ejection, later lost his life when his parachute shroud lines became entangled with the aircraft's refuelling probe and Roy was pulled down with the sinking aircraft. I was the Executive Officer of the squadron when this occurred and was the accident Investigation Officer - Captain James C. Kennedy, USN (Ret)."

Lt Hodge was formally declared to have been Killed on Active Service, body not recovered with effect from September 16 1982.

I also attest to this story, while working the flight deck this horrible day. I witnessed the accident and ran from the flight deck to the hanger deck to see if I could possibly jump in and cut his shroud lines with my tools, but I was still to high above the sea at the speed we were traveling to jump in.

"LT Hubert "Roy" Hodge, I tried my best to save your life"! I thought the helo rescue would have gotten to you as we went around the aircraft again. I will forever live with this; to his family "I am very sorry"! AO2 Robert Wilczynski (CVW-6 Arm/Dearm)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
4. http://sparrowhawkspeaks.blogspot.co.uk/2005/07/in-memory-of-lt-roy-hubert-hodge.html
5. http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/8804/Roy-Hubert-Hodge-III
6. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/ussindependencecva62-1/conversations/messages/7639
7. http://www.usfallenwarriors.com/index.php?page=directory&rec=32614