Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158806, Wednesday 19 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-138, US Navy
Registration: 158806
MSN: P-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 miles WNW of NAS Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 158806/'AC-606' of VAQ-138 "Yellow Jackets" based at NAS Whidbey Island. Lost August 19, 1981 when crashed 75 miles west-north-west of NAS Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor, Washington

All three crew - Lt S. D. Sanders (pilot), Lt Commander M. S. Williams and Lt James H. Mallory Jr. - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm