Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161117, Saturday 25 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-130, US Navy
Registration: 161117
MSN: P-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Forrestal (CVA-59), Mediterrranea Sea, Bay of Naples -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Naples
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161117/'AA' of VAQ-130, based on board the USS Forrestal (CVA-59); lost July 25, 1981 due to Engine failure, crashed into Mediterranean on a mission from the carrier. Stbd engine fire caused damage to port engine, both engines quit.
All four crew - (pilot) Commander D. B. Sehlin, (NFOs) Commander T. S. Robison, Lt Commander R. C. Christian and Lieutenant A. J. Howard - ejected safely, and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
4. http://www.uscarriers.net/cv59history.htm
5. http://www.vaq133.navy.mil/history.htm