Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158813, Thursday 23 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-133, US Navy
Registration: 158813
MSN: P-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS America (CVAN-66), -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVAN-66), Gonzo Station, Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 158813/'NH 606' of VAQ‑133 as part of CVW‑11 on board the USS America (CVAN-66). Lost July 23, 1981 when crashed on take‑off from the carrier in the Indian Ocean. The USS America operated in the Indian Ocean, on "Gonzo" Station, an area of the Northern Arabian Sea, off the coast of Yemen, for the first time between May 12 to June 3, 1981, after which time it visited Singapore. On June 18, 1981, the ship departed that port for its second stint on "Gonzo Station." This deployment was to last 35 days. Upon completion of her second northern Arabian Sea line period on August 4, 1981, the USS America shaped a course for Australian waters conducting a "Weapons Week" exercise in the vicinity of Diego Garcia. According to the following eyewitness report:

"...23 July 1981, EA-6B, VAQ-133. VAQ-133 was part of CVW-11 embarked on USS America CVAN-66. I was on the flight deck that day as part of VA-95. The aircraft was lost due to a cold cat shot on cat 3 (waist cat) in the Indian Ocean. Commander W. D. Joslin commanded an EA-6B squadron at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Lt C.H. Leach was my operations officer in VAQ-141 later as a Lt Commander..."

All three crew - Lt R. H. Leach, Lt Commander W.C. Alpeter, and Commander D.W. Joslin (pilot)- ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.uscarriers.net/cv66history.htm