Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57250

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-137, US Navy
Registration: 158799
MSN: P-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 158799/'NE' of VAQ-137, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Crashed and destroyed May 20, 1980: Aircraft crashed after non-recovery from an accelerated stall, departure, and flat spin after attempting to pull “G’s in an attempt to reset a malfunctioning weapons pod. This accident served as the basis for a revamping of EA-6B spin departure procedures.

All three crew - Lt (JG) D. T. Hanaok, Lt Commander D. A. Larsen, and Lt Larry J. Stack - ejected safely and were recovered

Sources:

1. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.cloud9photography.us/Military-Aviation-10/USN-EA-6B-Prowler-Photos/i-z5Z6gpm
5. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS