Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152929, Monday 14 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 152929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Saratoga (CVA-60) 100 miles E of Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60) off Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60) off Jacksonville, Florida
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152929/'AC-505' [Flying Ace 505] of VA-75, as part of CVW-3 on the USS Saratoga (CVA-60). Destroyed January 14, 1980 when crashed into the sea off 100 miles off Jacksonville Florida while on workups. Both crew - Lt B. T. Stuckert (pilot) and Lt (JG) M. J. Himler (bombardier/navigator) - ejected. On catapult shot the Vertical Display Indicator (VDI) came loose and shot out toward the pilot. Bruce attempted to push it back into the dashboard while flying but just ran out of time so he and Mark ejected. Aircraft hit the water, exploded and immediately sank. Bruce and Mark rescued by ship's helo and were back on deck within 5 minutes. The next day at an all officer meeting in the squadron, it took the aircrew nearly an hour to detail just what happened in those few seconds.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.sundaypunchers.com/
5. http://www.hullnumber.com/VA-75