This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 December 1979 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-52, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152632 |
| MSN: | I-180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off the USS Kitty Hawk, Camel Station, NW Arabian Sea, off Yemen -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63), Camel Station, NW Arabian Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 152632/'NL-521', of VA-52, shore based at Whidbey Island NAS. Destroyed December 29, 1979 when launched from the No. 2 catapult from the USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63) at "Camel Station" in the north-western Arabian Sea, off the coast of Yemen. Aircraft was on a scheduled tanker sortie, at 14:15 hours. Almost immediately, NL-521 settled off the bow of the Kitty Hawk, due probably to low airspeed resulting from catapult errors (129 knots was the required airspeed; the KA-6D had attained only 92).
A plane guard helicopter (HS-8) ¼ mile aft of the ship, immediately initiated a SAR, supported by a helicopter from HC-1 Det 2. Those concerted efforts proved fruitless: neither of the men - Commander Walter "Butch" Williams (pilot) and Lt Commander Bruce Miller (navigator) - were recovered. Commander Williams was recovered but could not be revived.
(152632 had previously collided in midair with F-8E BuNo. 150857 over South China Sea near Da Nang, South Viet Nam on February 23, 1968. Pilot ejected and was rescued. Pilot of F-8E killed. Was not lost in 1968 but was recovered and converted to KA-6D; continued to serve with VA-52 until Dec 29, 1979 when it was lost at sea due to a bad catapult launch as per the above)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1980/02/17/navy-town-stunned-by-11-pilot-deaths/55e1bd24-cd64-4759-b34b-81382b1558de/ 5. The Tuscaloosa News - Feb 21, 1980 p.12 at
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1817&dat=19800221&id=ywgdAAAAIBAJ&sjid=5p4EAAAAIBAJ&pg=5023,4581260&hl=en 6. The Victoria Advocate - Feb 19, 1980 p.27 at
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=861&dat=19800219&id=oiJIAAAAIBAJ&sjid=84AMAAAAIBAJ&pg=6959,4590254&hl=en 7.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/k/kitty-hawk-cva-63-ii.html 