This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1979 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman EA-6B Prowler |
| Owner/operator: | VAQ-134, US Navy |
| Registration: | 158037 |
| MSN: | P-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Capaci, Palermo, Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Nimitz (CVN-68) |
| Destination airport: | Palermo |
Narrative:Fuel starvation. Aircraft attempted to divert to Palermo. Crashed into three empty houses near Capaci, while attempting emergency landing at Palermo Airport. Pilot Lt Bobby Dark killed. Lt P. B. Holtzbaur, Lt (JG) Robert Handricks and Lt (JG) Jim Mackins ejected safely and were recovered.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1979/12/19/page_005.pdf 