This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-176, US Navy |
| Registration: | 160421 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing Caribbean Sea, off Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Independence (CVA-62) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 160421 of VA-176, US Navy, as part oc CVW-6. Destroyed May 17, 1979 when on a training bombing run off USS Independence (CVA-62).reported missing, so presumed that the the two perished at sea
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Independence_(CV-62)#1970.E2.80.931979
4.
http://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv62-79/202.htm Images:

USN photo taken on the Indy 25May1979 during Memorial for the two crewman.