Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 157012, Friday 16 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VRF-31, US Navy
Registration: 157012
MSN: I-481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 miles south of Glenwood Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colorado (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California (NGZ/KNGZ)
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 157012/'AJ-505' of VA-35 based at Norfolk NAS, Norfolk, Virginia. Destroyed March 16, 1979 when crashed 23 miles south of Glenwood Springs in Colorado en route from Peter AFB, Colorado Springs, Colorado to NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California. Both crew - pilot, Lt Commander Robert Tryon and Bombardier/Navigator PO-1 John Lubresky were from Aircraft Ferry Squadron 31 (VFR-31); both ejected, and were killed

The Aircraft 157012 was being Ferried by VRF-31. PO-1 John Lubresky was an Aircrewman in VRF-31 authorized to fly as a Enlisted Bombardier/Navigator in A-6 Aircraft being ferried by VRF-31. PO-1 Lubresky was not immediately located. 3 months later his body was discovered

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1399764
5. http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.htm
6. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette March 22 1979 at https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1144&dat=19790322&id=IYUqAAAAIBAJ&sjid=5lsEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5697,3109604&hl=en

Images:

21 June 1978 at CVW-9 USS Nimitz - Portsmouth UK; (c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T