This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151582 |
| MSN: | I-64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Roosevelt Roads, Ceiba, Puerto Rico (NRR/TJNR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151582/'AA-523' of VA-85, US Navy. Destroyed February 22, 1979 when crashed on take-off from NAS Roosevelt Roads, Ceiba, Puerto Rico. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 