Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57263

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-95, US Navy
Registration: 159313
MSN: I-551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalaloch, Olympic National Park, Jefferson County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159313 of VA-95, NAS Whidbey Island. Destroyed October 10, 1978 when crashed 1/2 mile north of Kalaloch, Olympic National Park, in western Jefferson County, near NAS Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor, Washington (at approximate co ordinates 47°36′16″N 124°22′15″W). The pilot, LTJG Ronald L. Wigginton, 25, and bombardier-navigator, LTJG Charles R. Currier, 32 were killed in the accident.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalaloch,_Washington