Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155645, Tuesday 19 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 155645
MSN: I-371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Enterprise, near NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVW-9) off Philippines
Destination airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155645/'NK-505' of VA-196, US Navy on board the USS Enterprise. Destroyed September 19 1978 when caught fire in mid‑air. Crashed off the USS Enterprise (probably in the Philippines area): from August 26 to September 16, 1978 the USS Enterprise pulled into NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, for a three-week upkeep period.

Both crew - Lt W. Powelson (pilot) and Ensign V. Henley (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.uscarriers.net/cvn65history.htm