Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 158047, Saturday 29 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 158047
MSN: I-506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea off the USS Forrestal (CV-59) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal, Tyrrhenian Sea off west coast of Italy
Destination airport:USS Forrestal, Tyrrhenian Sea off west coast of Italy
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder Bu No. 158047/'AA-506' of VA-85, US Navy: crashed and destroyed April 29 1978: Crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea off the USS Forrestal due to aircrew disorientation. (The Tyrrhenian Sea is part of the Mediterranean Sea off the western coast of Italy.). Both crew - Lt (JG) R. N. Cassano and Lt Commander D. P. Ohnemus - ejected safely. The following is an eyewitness report from one of the A-6 crew involved Lt Commander Don R. Ohnemus:

"On April 29, 1978, shortly after launching from the USS FORRESTAL (CV 59) in the Tyrrhenian Sea, my pilot and I ejected from an A-6E Intruder using your wonderful GRU-7 seats. The seats worked flawlessly for both of us, so I can sit here at age 75 and view the experience as one of the more exciting of my life in the U.S. Navy. So, thanks for a truly amazing product that saved my life and the life of my pilot. Thanks to our local area Martin-Baker representative, I have my tie.” Don Ohnemus CDR, USN (ret), Ejectee # 4875

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://martin-baker.com/ejection-tie-club/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1975 158048 VA-42, US Navy 0 NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia w/o