This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-34, US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS John F. Kennedy, North Atlantic, off the coast of Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | USS Johh F. Kennedy (CV-67), North Atlantic |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 1 1978 when disappeared en route from NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA to the USS John F Kennedy in the North Atlantic. According to an eyewitness report: "Shortly after I left the Kennedy (CV-67) in late Sep 1976, 4 aircraft accidents, 3 directly related to the Kennedy claimed 4 pilots' lives. Two A-7E's - cold CAT (VA-46 - my squadron); control malfunction (off CAT, VA-72), one KA-6 tanker simply disappeared tankering fuel back to the ship from VA."
Aircraft presumed to have been lost at sea: wreckage not found, and crew of two not recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.navalhistory.org/2010/04/28/casualties-usn-and-usmc-personnel-killed-and-injured-in-selected-accidents-and-other-incidents-not-directly-the-result-of-enemy-action-1946-1989 