This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1978 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-34 US Navy |
| Registration: | 149945 |
| MSN: | I-26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 60 miles SE of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67), 100 miles off Norfolk, VA |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 149945 of VA-34, US Navy, based at NAS Oceana at the time of the accident. Aircraft disappeared on February 22 1978 in transit from NAS Oceana to the USS John F. Kennedy. Pilot's last transmission with the ship was: "Wait a minute. We have a problem. Stand by". Carrier was approximately 100 miles off Norfolk, Virginia, and contact was lost approximately 35 miles from the carrier. According to contemporary press reports (see link #4) the search and rescue effort was concentrated in an area about 60 miles south east of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina
Aircraft and Crew were never located. The search for the crew and/or wreckage was called off at 00:00 on Friday February 24 1978. Crew were: (Pilot) Lt Paul Thomas Symthe and Bombardier/Navigator Lt Dick Leonard. Both presumed Killed In Aactive Service and their bodies were not recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 4.
https://www.fold3.com/page/14004665_paul_smyth/photos/277889473/ Media:
A U.S. Navy Grumman KA-6D Intruder (BuNo 149945) from Attack Squadron VA-85 Black Falcons refueling a McDonnell F-4B-16-MC Phantom II (BuNo 151420) from Fighter Squadron VF-11 Red Rippers. Both squadrons were assigned to Attack Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Forrestal (CVA-59) for two deployments to the Mediterranean Sea in 1971 and 1973.