Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158809, Friday 11 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-137, US Navy
Registration: 158809
MSN: P-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea off Souda Bay, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CV-66) Aegean Sea, off Greek coast
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo 158809 of VAQ-137, US Navy was destroyed when it crashed whilst in the circuit for a final approach to the USS America (CV-66), whilst the carrier was in the Aegean Sea off Souda Bay, Crete. According to an eyewitness report from one of the crew (Captain - then Lt Commander - James C Kennedy):

"The reason [for the crash] was a double flame out as the pilot pulled the throttles back in the overhead pattern in preparation for landing [on the USS America (CV-66)]. The accident board determined that both throttles were pulled back to the “idle cut off” position. A failure of the RAT (Ram Air Turbine) prevented obtaining the required electrical power to re-start either engine. Ejection was at very low altitude and the only injury was two compressed vertebra to my upper back. Trust me, I was there."

All three crew - Lt F. C. Philipsen, Lt Commander J. C. Kennedy and Lt (JG) T. C. Gardner - ejected safely. The USS America has begun operations in the Ionian Sea on November 7 1977, and anchored at Souda Bay, Crete, two days later. She operated locally in these waters until November 12, when she sailed for Kithira Island, Greece, anchoring there on November 19 1977. Reports that EA-6A BuNo 158809 was destroyed when it was involved in a collision with F-14 Tomcat 159451 are incorrect, as proved by the above eyewitness testimony from one of the aircrew of the Prowler.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/sdasmarchives/23844657226
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/CARRIERS/USS_AMERICA/uss_america.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_America_(CV-66)#Crisis_in_Lebanon

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2003 158800 VAQ-135, US Navy 0 Arabian Gulf, off the USS Nimitz (CVN-68) off Bahrain w/o

Media:

Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158809 VAQ-137 USS Enterprise at NAS Alameda CA October 10 1975: Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158809 VAQ-137 USS Enterprise NAS Alameda 10Oct75 Peter B Lewis