Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158812, Monday 13 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-137, US Navy
Registration: 158812
MSN: P-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS Enterprise (CVN-65), Malacca Strait, Indian Ocean. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVN-65), Malacca Strait, Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo 158812 'NK-612' of VAQ-137 aboard the USS Enterprise in the Malacca Strait, Indian Ocean. Crashed January 13 1975 into water 15 seconds after launch when it “flamed out.”. Of the four crew, 2 were OK, 1 sustained back injuries and 1 - Lieutenant Jack L. Pedersen - perished in the mishap. Captain Smith later eulogized Pedersen as “an officer who reflected the Navy’s highest levels of professionalism,” whose “death serves as a continuing reminder that our calling is a dangerous one, whether it be conducted in peace or in war.”

The three survivors were Lt. Commander R. Newman, Lt. R. A. Kraft, and Lt. Commander B. G. Swanson. It is not known which sustained the back injury.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://www.seaforces.org/usnships/cvn/CVN-65-USS-Enterprise-history.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160322182439/http://www.public.navy.mil/airfor/enterprise/Documents/Enterprise/memorial.html
5. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/aircrew-lost