Accident Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-21U , Friday 23 September 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bien Hoa AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slide off the tarmac and through the airport fence into a house 800 meters from airport after aborted takeoff. Two in the house killed, two others and the two pilots were seriously injured.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
Manila Standard 25 August 1994, p15