Accident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21PFL 4127, Wednesday 13 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21PFL
Owner/operator:North Vietnam Air Force [921st FR]
Registration: 4127
MSN: 771912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noi Bai AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
sd 13.07.66 pilot Tkhan ejected unsafe, killed due cockpit destruction.

Shot down 14 July 1966.
Shot down by an F-4C (63-7489) of 480th TFS / 35th TFW. Flown by Capt W.J. Swendner and 1Lt D.A. Buttell.
Weapon used: AIM-9B Sidewinder.

Pilot: Ta Van Thanh was killed. (He was chasing F-105s at the time of his death)

Sources:

http://russianplanes.net/planelist/Mikoyan-Gurevich/MiG-21

Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, Nr 135: MiG-21 Aces of the Vietnam