Accident BAe Hawk 102 1064, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 102
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 1064
MSN: AT014/396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Minhad AB, Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Minhad Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the central training area following engine problems. Canadian pilot David "Dag" Cameron ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 304
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130418/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/United_Arab_Emirates.htm
AFM OCT 2004