Accident MiG-29 (2x) , Friday 14 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29 (2x)
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Syrian coast -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported shot down by two IDF/AF F-15s when the MiG-29s turned towards an IDF/AF SIGINT Boeing 707 that they were protecting during its reconnaissance mission along the Lebanese and Syrian coast. one MiG was shot down by a Python IV and the other by an AIM-9M Sidewinder. There has been no official confirmation of this action, but it is understood that both Syrian pilots, Major Arshad Midhat Mubarak and Captain Ahmad al-Khatab, ejected safely and were recovered by Syrian ships.

Sources:

Scramble 307
AFM FEB 2005, p71