This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-25PD |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Syrian MiG-25 was downed by an Israeli Air Force F-15A.
Sources:
Aloni, Shlomo. Israeli F-15 Eagle Units in Combat. Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006, p.37-38.