Accident MiG-25PD , Friday 13 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PD
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the Israeli Air Force by two F-15As with AIM-7F missiles.

Sources:

Aloni, Shlomo. Israeli F-15 Eagle Units in Combat. Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006, p. 33