Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)Mk 8 WT334, Tuesday 16 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)Mk 8
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT334
MSN: 71474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of RAF Nordhorn Range -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spiralled into the ground out of cloud while recovering from a bombing run on the Nordhorn Range (Klausheide). Aircraft was recovering from a LABS (Low-Altitude Bombing System) loop, and came down three miles north of the Nordhorn Ranges. Both crew (Flying Officer Michael Watts and Flight Lt. Graham Byford) were killed.

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/428: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424549
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
6. https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze