Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT331, Sunday 5 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT331
MSN: 71462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shahjah, Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shahjah, Abu Dhabi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 05/07/1959: Struck the water during an asymmetric overshoot at Sharjah,Abu Dhabi, in bad weather. The crew were able to evacuate the aircraft safely. WT331 It was declared Cat 5 (un-repairable) and struck off charge on 14/08/1959.

Sources:

http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm