Accident Sukhoi Su-22M 014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57362

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 014
MSN: 35611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Cenepa -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Su-22M jets of the Peruvian Air Force crashed while on a mission during an armed border conflict with Ecuador, also known as the Cenepa War.
Ecuador claimed to have shot down both aircraft using a Mirage F1. Peru, however, denied this, stating that one was struck by Ecuadorian anti-aircraft artillery during a low flying ground-attack mission, and the second because of an engine fire.
Maj Enrique Caballero Orrego ejected after his Sukhoi shot down by Ecuadorian AAA, but died days later.

Sources:

Scramble 278
Scramble 347
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cenepa_War
(El Informador 27 February 1995, p1)