Accident MFI-17 Mushshak , Tuesday 31 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pattaro -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sharea Faisal AB
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Narrative:
Force landed near the Petaro Cadet College at Akro after developing a technical problem. Pilot and passenger suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 324
Air International MAR 2006, p19