Accident MFI-17 Mushshak 84-5122, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 84-5122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charsadda -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAF base Risalpur
Destination airport:PAF base Risalpur
Narrative:
The plane crashed near Charsadda, plane suddenly caught fire during the flight and dived towards the ground in Tangi, some 40 kilometres east of Peshawar. The pilot was killed, the trainee pilot sustained head injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/country-by-country/pakistan.htm
AFM JUN 2003