Accident Nanchang A-5C Fantan , Thursday 17 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang A-5C Fantan
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chakwal -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murid AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Technical problems after take-off. Pilot ejected at low altitude and killed when hit a tree just after ejection.

Sources:

Scramble 286
AFM APR 2003