Accident Shenyang F-6 , Saturday 15 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang F-6
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sargodha -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near a school after caught fire during a training flight. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 312
The Straits Times 17 December 1984, p5