Incident Dassault Mirage 5(F) 744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57468

Date:Friday 10 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5(F)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 744
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marignane -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dassault Marignane factory
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight before delivery to Pakistan as 744. Pilot believed to have ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 259
AFM March 2001, p89
Dassault Mirage 5F