Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Thursday 3 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 2001
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vandalur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram (9:30)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed in the Arignar Anna Zoological Park, 20 minutes after take-off from Flying Instructor School south of Chennai. Pilot S/L Sanjay Gaur ejected but died a short time later.

Sources:

Scramble 267
AFM July 2001, p88