Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Thirupporur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram AB
Destination airport:Tambaram AB
Narrative:
The plane crashed near Thirupporur after taking of from Tambaram Airbase. Both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=255