Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Saturday 1 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Narsapur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Air Force Academy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. Injuries to pilot Flight Cadet Gurpreet Singh unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=56&qt=TY
AFM FEB 2004