This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1956 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | NLS, Ypenburg |
| Registration: | PH-NDR |
| MSN: | 6375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kethel en Spaland, near Overschie, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Brussels Airport Brussels, Belgium (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6375: G-AKAH Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C of A and registration made by Harben Aviation Ltd., Wolverhampton 24.6.47. Registered with C of R No.11746/1 to Harben Aviation Ltd. but no series quoted. C of A No.9531 issued 7.8.47.
Registration cancelled 10.9.48 on "sale to the Netherlands (PH-NDR)". Registered PH-NDR on 11.11.48 with C of R 663 to importers, NV A.L.O.C, The Hague. Registered to Koen J E Oberman, Hilversum 22.3.49. PH-NDR attended The Royal Aero Club International Rally in 1951 and visited the UK on several other occasions.
Re-registered to A.H.M.Smulders, Wassenaar 5.8.53. Continued to visit UK and attended The International Air Rally held at White Waltham on 10.9.54. Registered to Nationale Luchtvaart School. Ypenburg 14.8.56
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.12.56: Pilot lost in fog, written off (damaged beyond repair) in emergency landing at Overschie. According to the following rough translation into English of an account into the accident:
"On it went quite wrong the way back from Paris. He got only explanation for a VFR flight to Brussels because the weather in the Netherlands was very bad. It was quite foggy and he had to race through a koerstol. After three-quarters of an hour to fly, he noted that this koerstol not working properly and was still somewhat lower fly to keep the terrain.
Here he was completely lost and decided to go in a north-westerly direction to fly to get as near the coast. Meanwhile, it was sight such that he had to fly below 100 meters to ground visibility to keep. Between Ostend and Knokke he reached the shore, and he went this way to continue northward.
So he was able to reach him actually to Rotterdam, but suddenly the visibility was so bad, he estimated 20 meters horizontally, that he very low had to go to ground visibility to keep. Here he had to constantly forced sharp turns in order to avoid obstacles such as cranes, to avoid towers and tall buildings.
So he came to Kethel, clipped just a bit over a school, dodged barely the church tower and power lines. Suddenly the green was under him, that's what had a pasture, and he pressed the phone immediately through the hole to the ground. He used no valves and therefore had still to overcome some speed. The unit was slightly traversing the ground and in the spout some ditches and numerous ditches were passed.
At last ditch broke the head gear off and then the unit came on the belly sliding to a halt. It was damaged beyond repair. The two occupants were unharmed. The Council was not thrilled about this stunt work, he had much more of a precautionary landing to perform. He was reprimanded".
The remains of the tail unit were taken to Elmdon, Birmingham, inside Miles M.60 Marathon, G-AMGW, of Derby Airways Ltd. on 7.4.58. It is presumed that this piece of PH-NDR was used for spares.
Kethel-en-Spaland is a former municipality in the Dutch province of South Holland. It was located to the north of the city of Schiedam, and covered the village of Kethel and the hamlet of Kandelaar. Kethel-en-Spaland was a separate municipality until 1941, when it merged with Schiedam
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm 2.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKAH.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kethel_en_Spaland https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm Media:
Miles M.38 Messenger 2A PH-NDR at at White Waltham Airfield on 10 September 1954