Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57513

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kutch district, Gujarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koteshwar
Destination airport:Koteshwar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Sir Creek Area, near Pakistan border while investigating fishing boats. This caused momentary distraction as it was flying at low level, resulting in the crash.

*A Mi-8 noted dumped at Bhuj, Gujarat in February 2001 obviously been involved in major accident.

Sources:

1. Scramble 259
2. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=416
3. Air Forces Monthly january 2001, p74
*AFM May 2001/September 2001, p72