Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57514

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a remote, mountainous area during sortie to airdrop foot in the Upper Siang district.

Sources:

Scramble 259
AFM December 2000, p75