Accident English Electric Canberra PR.57 IP-988, Friday 10 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.57
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IP-988
MSN: 71591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rawat, near Rawalpindi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Agra, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Strayed into Pakistani airspace, and shot down by Pakistani AF F-86F Sabre 55-005 of No 15 Squadron, the unit also known as the "Cobras". Flying this aircraft, at 47,500 feet, Flight Lieutenant M Younis became the first PAF jet fighter to shoot down an enemy aircraft. ex.RAF/WT542(1)

Both Crew - Sqn Ldr J C Sen Gupta (pilot) and Navigator Flt Lt S N Rampal - ejected and were repatriated the next day. India claimed that the Canberra was on a Weather Mission when it became lost, drifted off course, and strayed over the border.

Sources:

http://www.defencejournal.com/2000/sept/sabre.htm
The Evening Independent 10 April 1959, p1
The Indian Express 12 April 1959, p1