Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57576

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:14 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jessore -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IAF Jessore, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 December 1971, Hunter F56 BA-340 of 14 Squadron, was destroyed in a crash landing at Jessore, India. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?cur=50&qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON&fmdate=&fmmonth=&fmyear=&todate=&tomonth=&toyear=