Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 A479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57586

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A479
MSN: 8814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mianwali, North West Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF64 c/n 8814 Line-Nr.: T145 Build Nr.: AF138 Build by: Sabca
28/05/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
28/05/58: to 9 Wing- 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-P)
14/04/59: stored Koksijde
17/07/59: to Sabca
19/01/60: to 9 Wing, Bierset
07/03/60: to 7 Wing- 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-H)
31/05/61: stored Koksijde
26/10/61: to 7W, Chièvres
18/01/62: Sustained minor (cat.2) damage in a flying accident. During an air-to-air shooting exercise the aircraft collided with the aerial target
19/03/63: stored Koksijde
31/03/63: struck of charge (tt: 612:25 hrs)
10/03/65: delivered to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold with 'Class B' civil registration G-9-142
1965-66: modified to Hunter F56A
14/01/67: to Indian Air Force as A479
04/12/71: As Indian A. F Hunter F56a A-479 of 27 Squadron IAF, shot down by a Pakistan AF Sjenyang F-6 near Mianwali. Pilot - Flying Officer Vidyadhar Chati - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+IF51+-+IF75