Accident Hawker Hunter F.56A A462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57595

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.56A
Owner/operator:20 Sqn IAF
Registration: A462
MSN: 8760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for Belgische Luckmacht (Belgian air Force) 30/08/63: struck of charge (tt: 506:15 hrs)
22/12/64: delivered to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold. Used 'Class B' civil registration G-9-123. 1965-66: modified to Hunter F56A for Indian Air Force
28/06/66: Delivered to Indian Air Force as A462

04/12/71: Written off - shot down by a Pakistan Air Force F86 Sabre near Peshawar, Hunter was flown by Flt.Lt.K.P.Muralidharan, of 20 Squadron, Indian AF who was killed

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdatedetails.php?qdate=1971-12-04
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/10575